Phoenix Concert Band Privacy Policy

 

At Phoenix Concert Band, we're committed to keeping your information private and secure. This notice sets out the personal data we collect and what we will do with it. If you have any questions about this policy, you can email as at datacontroller@phoenixconcertband.org or write to us at: Phoenix Concert Band, 37 Jackson Ave, Leeds, LS8 1NP.

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Phoenix Concert Band is the data controller (contact details above). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Phoenix Concert Band complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data to communicate with you about your interest in Phoenix Concert Band and its products and services.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about Phoenix Concert Band and its events and news.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with members of the Phoenix Concert Band management committee, officers and trustees in order to carry out a service to you for purposes connected with keeping you informed about Phoenix Concert Band news and events. To aid us in this process we use other software providers to obtain your data and communicate with you for the following purposes:

  • To obtain your data through website forms;

  • To send you an automated mailing when you first register your interest in the Phoenix Concert Band;

  • To store your details on our CRM;

  • To email you personally from our corporate email service;

  • To transfer your data automatically from any of the services above to any of the other services listed above.

In the context of sales and marketing, as the data controller we have taken steps to obtain data processing contracts that comply with the GDPR.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data until you tell us that you are no longer interested in the Phoenix Concert Band. Every email we send to you has links to enable you to unsubscribe.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Phoenix Concert Band holds about you;

  • The right to request that Phoenix Concert Band corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Phoenix Concert Band to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us at datacontroller@phoenixconcertband.org or write to us at: Phoenix Concert Band, 37 Jackson Ave, Leeds, LS8 1NP.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Watch us perform

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

© 2019 by Phoenix Concert Band

Charity Registered in England No 1112536